Home » Privacy policy

Privacy policy

SCOPE OF THE PRIVACY AND DATA PROCESSING POLICY

This data processing and confidentiality policy will apply to users of the IMBEE website, https://imbee.me, as well as to all those individuals who provide their personal data through the channels enabled and indicated to do so.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY MEASURES

Personal data provided will be processed with absolute confidentiality, in a fair and transparent manner. INNOVATIVE MULTICHANNEL TECHNOLOGIES SL commits to keep secret and adopt the necessary measures to prevent alteration, loss or unauthorized access. To this end, INNOVATIVE MULTICHANNEL TECHNOLOGIES SL has the strictest procedures and security measures required to protect personal data, taking into account the state of the art, the nature of the data processed and the risks to which they are exposed.

PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER

The Data Controller is INNOVATIVE MULTICHANNEL TECHNOLOGIES SL (here in after, IMBEE) placed in C/Entença 218, entlo 3a, 08029 Barcelona.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (DPO)

IMBEE has appointed a Data Protection Officer. Users can address the DPO for any doubt related to privacy, the processing of their personal data as well as for the exercise of their rights, through the following email dpo@imbee.me.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA UNDER PROCESSING

Personal data collected by IMBEE have the following typology:

• Identification and Contact: Name, surname, address, e-mail, IP, telephone and any other required to identify user, including, when necessary, the ID or Passport.
Professional Data: Data related to professional profile (position, company….).

Users who provided personal data through the IMBEE website or, in the ways mentioned in this Policy commit to provide correct, truthful and up-to-date information.

PURPOSE, LAWFULLNESS AND RETENTION PERIOD

ADDRESSEES: RELEASE, COMMUNICATION AND INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

In general, the data provided will not be communicated or transferred to third parties, unless it is necessary for the provision of the service, in that case, the corresponding data processor contract will be formalised, express authorisation of the interested party or that such communication takes place at the request of the relevant Public Administrations, State Security Forces and Corps by virtue of the legal obligations required of the data controller.
IMBEE does not plan to carry out international data transfers outside the territory of the European Economic Area, nevertheless, in the event that this should be the case, they will be carried out in accordance with the mechanisms legally in force at any given time, in order to guarantee the rights and freedoms of the users.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS BY ELECTRONIC MEANS (*)

When user has made any purchase or contract any service provided by IMBEE, the data controller might send marketing communications by electronic means (SMS, e-mail….) regarding similar products or services, on the basis of the contractual relationship and, in accordance with the provisions set forth in Article 21 of 34/2002 of July 11, Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce. At any time, user may object to this data processing, following the instructions available in each marketing communication or, as defined in the following section.

DATA SUBJECTS’ RIGHTS

In accordance with current Data Protection regulations, data subjects may withdraw their consent at any time, or may exercise their rights of access, rectification, limitation of processing, erasure, portability, the right not to be subject to automated decisions and objection, under the terms provided for in the regulations, by writing to the following address: C/Entença 218, entlo 3a, 08029 Barcelona or by e-mail to the DPO (dpo@imbee.me) , together with the form provided for this purpose, at the following link. All of this is without prejudice to the right of the interested party to go to the Spanish Data Protection Agency, in the event that he/she considers that his/her request has not been correctly dealt with (www.aepd.es).

Last updated: march/2022